Spa Beaute Concier

The effects of incorporating beta-glucan into skincare products

Beta-Glucan (*2)

Beta-Glucan

A Moisture-Rich Essence Taken from Mushrooms

Beta-Glucan (*2) is a naturally derived compound found in the cell walls of mushrooms and baker's yeast. Often found in supplements and health foods, its excellent moisturizing ability, as well as the ability to promote collagen formation, make it an important ingredient for skincare products as well.

(*2) a moisturizing ingredient

A Naturally-Derived Compound with an Assortment of Uses

What is Beta-Glucan (*2)

A Moisturizing Ingredients Essential for both Beauty and Health

Beta-glucan (*2) is a naturally derived compound found in the cell walls of mushrooms and baker's yeast. It has an assortment of uses, in particular, for aging care.
With more than twice the moisturizing power of hyaluronic acid, it works to promote collagen synthesis and creates firm, moist skin.
In addition, because it is easy on the skin, those with sensitive or damage skin can use it with confidence.

(*2) a moisturizing ingredient

How it different from other moisturizers?

Beta-Glucan's (*2) Effects on the Skin

With More Than Twice the Power of Hyaluronic Acid—Beta-Glucan's Excellent Moisture Retention and Absorbability

Beta-glucan (*2) is a noteworthy moisturizer in that it has more than twice the moisturizing power of hyaluronic acid. It is also highly osmotic, meaning that moisture can be absorbed deep within the skin (*), leading to a more beautiful appearance.

(*) to the stratum corneum (*2) a moisturizing ingredient

A Backup to Skin Collagen Production

Beta-glucan (*2) is said to boost, by up to 32%, those cells that produce collagen in your skin—cells that provide your skin's resistance to deterioration due to aging or stress, but that, as we age, have their production levels drop off.

(*2) a moisturizing ingredient

Protecting Your Skin from Irritation and Stress

Beta-glucan also works to heal and protect your skin from environmental changes and UV damage. By moisturizing the tiny gaps between your skin's cells, it can enhance your skin's barrier functions. Fully moisturized skin can also lead to a better overall texture as well.

(*) to the stratum corneum (*1) human adipocyte conditioned media extract (a skin conditioning ingredient) (*2) a moisturizing ingredient

Effects on the Skin

  • Prevents rough skin
  • Moisturizes
  • Leads to smoother skin
  • Silky skin

Working Together for more Beautiful Skin

Synergistic Ingredients

Though beta-glucan can be used with any ingredient, it shines best when used with mucopolysaccharides. In particular, it is highly compatible with those ingredients that, like seaweed, have a slippery texture.
Furthermore, beta-glucan (*2) is highly compatible with HAS (*1). When used together, beta-glucan has the ability to keep HAS firmly on the skin, such that it doesn't wear away with time.

(*1) human adipocyte conditioned media extract (a skin conditioning ingredient) (*2) a moisturizing ingredient

HAS (human-derived stem cells)

HAS (human-derived stem cells) (*1)

Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic acid

Aloe

Aloe

Suizenji nori (a kind of algae)

Suizenji nori (a kind of algae)

Which active ingredient is better?

Differences in Beta-Glucan (*2) Sources

Although beta-glucan (*2) can be derived from a variety of sources, they all have different chemical structures. For cosmetic usage, it is said that the best type of beta glucan is the β-1.3-1.6 glucan variety.

(*2) a moisturizing ingredient

Cauliflower fungus (Sparassis crispa)
(β-1.3 glucan)

Cauliflower fungus

A Pure White, Luxurious Mushroom with Excellent Quality and Chemical Structures

This type of beta-glucan is taken from a pure white mushroom called the cauliflower fungus. Although the amount and quality of beta glucan is high, extraction takes time for this mushroom, and it is generally used for powdered health foods rather than cosmetics.

Split Gill Mushrooms (Schizophyllum commune)
(β-1.3-1.6 glucan)

Split Gill Mushrooms

An Excellent Mushroom with a Variety of Uses

To a certain degree even when dried, adaptability is the key lifeforce for this strong mushroom. Used for infusions since ancient times in China, this small, easy-to-use mushroom's beta glucan is of high quality, with a good molecular structure.

Black Yeast
(β-1.3-1.6 glucan)

Black Yeast

Made from Japanese black yeast products, this beta-glucan is cheap, easy-to manufacture, and safe.

Bread Yeast
(β-1.3 glucan, 1/3 β-1.3-1.6 glucan)

Bread Yeast

This beta-glucan (*2) is extracted from bread yeast.
It is most often used for general-use applications, but it is difficult to use in skincare products do to its unique odor and black color.

Summary

Spa Treatment Uses Split Gill Mushroom Beta-Glucan (*2)

Spa Treatment uses split gill mushroom beta-glucan (*2), known for its superior moisturizing ability and collagen synthesis promotion.
Because they can extract high quality beta-glucan (*2) from the split gill mushroom, they can add much more of it to their products than if they used the much more expensive cauliflower fungus beta-glucan.
In this case, the emphasis has been placed on the performance of the active ingredient rather than just its cost alone. By offering a high concentration of beta-glucan (*2) at a reasonable price, they can target skincare professionals.

(*2) a moisturizing ingredient

Learn More about which Series use Beta-Glucan